12:00pm (SCI Lobby)

Registration and Book Fair open


1:00–2:00pm (SCI 108)

Pre-Conference Panel

Designing Archives: Towards a Vertical Interdisciplinarity
Virginia Kuhn (chair), Nike Nivar Ortiz, Maria Zalewska


1:00–3:00pm (SCI 209)

Workshop

Maps, Friendly Mapping Tools, and Open Data
David Ramos

Participants must be Converge attendees (sign-up when you complete your conference registration).


1:00–3:00pm (SCI L106)

Workshop

Making Core Memory: The Women who put Man on the Moon
Daniela Rosner

Participants must be Converge attendees (sign-up when you complete your conference registration).


3:00–3:30pm

Break


3:30–4:30pm (SCI L106)

Workshop

Using Digital Archives to teach Global Design History
Dori Griffin

Participants must be Converge attendees (sign-up when you complete your conference registration).


3:30–4:30pm (SCI 106)

Pre-conference Panel

Real Knowledges, Virtual Designs: A Roundtable on Conducting Practice-Based Research in Virtual Reality
Adam Sulzdorf-Liszkiewicz, Kate Parsons, Samantha Gorman, Luis Blackaller, Tonia Beglari


3:30–5:30pm (SCI L114)

Workshop

Data Visualization as Participatory Action Research Method
Andrew DeRosa

Participants must be Converge attendees (sign-up when you complete your conference registration).


3:30–5:30pm (SCI L106)

Workshop

How to Teach Design to Non-Design Students and Create Programs for Non-Designers
Joyce Walsh

Participants must be Converge attendees (sign-up when you complete your conference registration).


7:00pm (SCI Lobby/Gallery)

Kickoff Reception

8:00am (SCI Lobby)

Registration and Book Fair open

Sign-up for Research Coaching Review Session (Saturday morning, June 3)


9:00am (SCI 106)

Opening Remarks and DEC Welcome/Introduction


9:30am (SCI 106)

Keynote: Johanna Drucker


10:30am–12pm (SCI 106)

Long Paper Session: Practice and Process

The Critical Turn: Critical Design; As A Matter Of Course
Daniel Jasper

Developing Complex Systems With Low-Fidelity Prototypes
Thomas Maiorana

Visual Thinking Methods for Understanding Each Other
Jessica Parris Westbrook, Adam Trowbridge


10:30am–12pm (SCI 108)

Long Paper Session: Data and Information

Data as Medium
Nicole Coleman

The Digital Research Assistant: VOX/UI
Andre Murnieks

Collaborating across the University
Karen Zimmermann, Jennifer Nichols, Carolina Gonzalez


12pm (SCI Lobby)

Lunch (provided) with Panel Discussion

Transitioning your Practice/Research to integrate Scholarly Work
Johanna Drucker, Michael Gibson, John Jennings, Keith Owens


1:30–2:30pm (SCI 106)

Panel Session

Shape Of An Absence: Designing The Black Subject And The Case For Critical Race Design Studies
John Jennings (chair), Peter Fine, Stacey Robinson, Marshall Shorts, Intelligent Mischief


1:30–2:30pm (SCI 108)

Panel Session

Co-eval: Rethinking Contemporary Approaches To Collaboration And Critical Inquiry
Nathan Matteson (co-chair), Heather Snyder Quinn (co-chair), Eamon Duede, Ian Lynam, Kelly Bjork


2:30–4:00pm (SCI 106)

Long Paper Session: Print to Digital

User-centered Design and Data Visualization Techniques to Reimagine Digital Scholarly Monographs
Jessica Keup

Books, Robots, Algorithms, and Architectures
Anne Burdick

Architectonics of the Book: Form, Content and Media
Steven McCarthy






5:00pm (SCI 106)

Keynote: Erik Loyer


7:30pm

Post-Dinner Social Event (TBA)

8:00am (SCI Lobby)

Registration and Book Fair open
Research Coaching Review Session (via sign-up)



9:00–10:30am (SCI 108)



10:30–11:00am (SCI 108)

Lightning Round Session

Understanding the role of modality and ergonomics in a large-scale interface for design presentation and review
Danielle Oprean, Peter Lusch

Ice-Time: Art-Science Expedition Field Report
Clea T. Waite

Design is Design: Interdisciplinary Collaborations Between Design Disciplines, and University Systems, Dealing With Real World Design Problems, Focusing on Water Usage, Land, Housing and the Environmental Stewardship
Anthony Acock





1:00–2:30pm (SCI Lobby)

Lunch (provided) with Panel Discussion (sign-up)

Shared Futures: Practices and Methods of Speculative Design, World Building, Design Fiction and Participatory Design
Joshua McVeigh-Schultz (panel chair), Emilia Yang, Biayna Bogosian, Laura Cechanowicz, Karl Baumann


2:30–4pm (SCI 106)


2:30–4pm (SCI 108)

Panel Session

Designing Deformance
Jacqueline Lorber Kasunic, Jentery Sayers, Kate Sweetapple


4:00–5:00pm (SCI 106)

Keynote: Casey Reas


5:00–5:30pm (SCI 106)

Closing remarks… farewell, Convergers!